USS Traverse County (LST-1160)
SHIP'S COMPANY
For the Med Cruise, Fall 1968
Sources:  Copy of the Ship's Port and Starboard Duty Roster,
plus a copy of the ship's Plan of the Day ("POD"). I do know that some names are not listed.
if you think maybe you should be on this list, let me know.  JS

OFFICERS
Captain:  LCDR   J.T. Sherrill
XO:  LT  J.O. Blackburn
LTJG Wellington  (Ops)   LTJG Wallace (Ops)
  LTJG Cummings  (First Lieutenant)  LTJG Reid (Gunnery Officer)
ENS Schneider  LTJG Foote (MPA)
LTJG Robertson (Engineering)  ENS Le Count (Assistant 1st Lt)

OPERATIONS

RM1 Currington 
EN2 Hoffman
SM2 Steve Lawson
RD2 Bau
QM3 Howell
QM3 David A. Lake
PN3 Dalby
RM3 Danny Mees
RM3 Byrd
RM3 Jim Otting
ETN3 Gerald Krohn
RDSN Jerry Search
RDSN Andy Pustay
SMSA Lord
QM1 Childers
RM2 Dan Holleran
YN2 Descarolis
SM1 Mees
ETR2 Gary Longworth
ETN3 Ceccarelli
QM3 Frank Graves
RM3 Levin (Steve?)
RD3 John McHaffie
QMSN Bodenstab
RD3 Jeffrey Biggs
SA Grotz
SN Werner
RMSN Mott

DECK

BMC Gregg
BM2 Layman
BM3 Reynolds
FTG2 Nau
GMG2 Jones
GMG3 Nightway
SN Hill
SN Clark
SA Southern
SA Smittal
SN Oliver
SA Nayfack
SA Wallace
SN Boyd
SN Cortright
SN Sowa
SN Reinhold
SN Gillock
SN Dick
SN Wellman (killed in shipboard accident in Naples, Sept. 22, 1968)
BM1 Thompson
BM3 Graziadei
BMSN Stewart
BM3 Reynolds
BM? Enloe
SN Saxe
SA Muir
GMG1 Jackson
GMG3 Swanson
FTG3 Peek
SN McFarland
GMGSN Greenwood
SA Jackson
SN Benovitz
SN Yates
SA Walsh
Sa Cecil
SA Shelleby
SA Pieczynski
SN Devilbiss

BOAT CREWS
(Rate does not appear on my sheet)

Bolden
Jaskot
Bright
Thomas
Griffith
Maisey

SUPPLY

LTJG Heiselberg
SHC Warner
SH2 Furlong
DK2 Kashavsky
SD3 McDonald
SN Rubin
SN Young
TN Caluya
SN Ragsdale
SA Semczuk
CS1 Dorey
CS2 Thomas
SA Hoyer
SA Poole
SA Wood
FA Whittle
FA Gronbeck
SK1 Ross
SH2 Ventsch
SD2 Pangan
SK3 Leach
SN Cunnea
SN Dilgart
TN Galman
TN Catayas
SKSA Shaw
CS3 Hazelwood
CS3 Martinez
SA Henson
YNSA Farmer
SA Rebecchi
SA Heineman
SA Harris
SA Pruitt

ENGINEERING

BMC Radigan
EN1 Channell
EN1 Treat
EN2 Kaffenberger
SF1 Cox
DC2 Larson
EN3 Bates
EN3 Ross
EN3 Calverly
MR3 Bispam
EM3 Smith
SFM3 Bradley
ICFN Ochs
ENFN Brooks
EMFN Brown
FN Heckroth
FN McNeal
FN Paul Steele
FA Moudy
FA Wade
FA Hansen
EN1 Ward
EN1 Benedict
EM1 Smerud
EN2 Shislowski
BT2 Barrieau
IC2 Lacentra
EN3 Jones
EN3 Perry
EN3 Soltis
EM3 Rice
SFP3 Perkins
ENFN Hall
DCFA McClard
FN Moss
FN Harrison
FN Teter
FA Thompson
FA Gribble
FA Whitecotton
FA Efird
FA Robinson
From the POD, but not on the Port & Starboard list:
Shislowski,  Hathon, and  SN Grotz (I do remember Grotz)

SEABEES (for the fall 1968 Med Cruise)

SW2 Moore
BM3 Crowder
UT3 Bickford
CE3 Kambhaus
EO3 Edison
CN Chase
CN Lange
SN Stout
CA Craddock
BMC Hepworth
BM3 Merritt
BM3 Turnbull
SW3 Tritschler
EO3 Fullerton
CM3 Craft
CN Fields
SN Rodriguez
SA Bell

And about 250 Marines, with one radio guy named Gary Buzek ("Rufffeee").


1/31/02